Past Presidents

 Past Presidents

# Year Rotary Presidents Rotary Ann Presidents
1 1962-3 Rory Condon
2 1963 Jimmy Finlay
3 1964 Fritz Leuner
4 1965 Stan French
5 1966 Charles Richardson Rita Richardson
6 1967 Ken Alexander   Kath Alexander
7 1968 Sholto Douglas Joy Douglas
8 1969 Ken Alexander Kath Alexander
9 1970 Bill Anderson Polly Anderson
10 1971 Vincent Mackenzie Myrtle Mackenzie
11 1972 Alistair Begg Joan Begg
12 1973 James Squier Bessie Squier
13 1974 Brian Metelerkamp Barbara Metelerkamp
14 1975 Frank Dick Winnie Dick
15 1976 Charles Abbott Phyllis Abbott
16 1977 Bill Anderson Polly Anderson
17 1978 Ted Miles Phyllis Miles
18 1979 Lucky Dimopoulos Cleo Dimopoulos
19 1980 Peter Vickerman Lovell Vickerman
20 1981 Seymour Frost Madge Adendorff
21 1982 Gerald Bendheim Irene Bendheim
22 1983 Errol de Klerk Ruth de Klerk
23 1984 Chris Embling Joy (Ivy) Embling
24 1985 James Teeling-Smith Margo Teeling-Smith
25 1986 Ray Monk Helena Monk
26 1987 Wilhelm de Kock Marilyn de Kock
27 1988 Peter Martin Elaine Martin
28 1989 Mike Lawson Di Lawson
29 1990 Dieter Brandt Rosemarie Brandt
30 1991 Dave Winde Ingrid Winde
31 1992 John Gale Elizabeth Gale
32 1993 Mike Purchase Dot Purchase
33 1994 Mike Purchase Lesley Satchel
34 1995 Ken Dando Daphne Dando
35 1996 Alex Edwards Jean Edwards
36 1997 Ashley Towell Caroline Michalopoulos
37 1998 Robert Pawson Eleanor Pawson
38 1999 Koos van Eeden Mary van Eeden
39 2000 James Pannell Judith Retief
40 2001 Elwin Thompson Ina Thompson
41 2002 Francois Retief Judith Retief
42 2003 Andrew Finn Caroline Michalopoulos
43 2004 Mike Mills Sue Mills
44 2005 Des Wearne Sue Mills
45 2006 Andre Sandiford Margo Sandiford
46 2007 Lesley Satchel Avis Boyd
47 2008 Peter Klews Barbara Uys
48 2009 Ian Ballantine Helena Monk
49 2010 Franc Bentley Penny Bentley
50 2011 Rob Clark Dori Waterston
51 2012 Ina Thompson Linda Smerdon
51 2013 Alan Warne Jill Warne

 

Other Past Presidents in the Club:

Date Name Club
1962 Pierre Haarhoff Uitenhage
1983 Ian Uys Germiston
1983 Koos van Eeden Ceres
1984 Pierre Haarhoff Uitenhage
1984 Mendy Weiner Benoni van Ryn
1985 Les Lloyd Welkom
1988 Ian Huskisson Cape Town
1994 Alan Warne Klerksdorp
1996   Sesel Moller Sandown
1997 Graham Waterston Silverton
1998 Joan Huskisson Cape Town
1999 Mike Shires Knoxville, USA
2000 Peter Southey Mbabane
2000 Johan Petzer Middleburg, Tvl
2001 Irmela Pakendorf Parow
2002 Emil Moller Sandton

Honorary Memberships:

Year Name
2003 Seymour Frost
2003 Doug Mills
2003 Les Lloyd
2003 Pierre Haarhoff
2009 Eleanore Bouw-Spies
2012 Michelle Wasserman
2013 Ineke Small
2013 Norma Plaatjies

Search this site

Follow us on Facebook